Breeders Cup Winners

The Most Breeders' Cup Bets Anywhere

Join Now

Breeders’ Cup Winners

BUSR is the best place you can place your bet on the Breeders’ Cup. Fixed price odds are available. Claim an extra 20% Cash Bonus and Free $10 Bet for the Breeders’ Cup with your first deposit. 

Breeders’ Cup Odds are live and open for betting.

Over the last 20 years (2000 through 2019), the Breeder’s Cup Championship has delivered several remarkable performances by powerful favorites.

Take a look at the last 20 years Breeders’ Cup Winners.

Breeders’ Cup Classic Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Authentic 5 John Velazquez Bob Baffert Spendthrift Farm LLC, MyRaceHorse.com, Madaket Stables LLC, Starlight Racing Stable 1:59.19
2019 Vino Rosso 4 Todd Pletcher Irad Ortiz Jr. Repole Stable, St. Elias Stable LLC 2:02.80
2018 Accelerate 5 J. Rosario J. Sadler Hronis Racing LLC 2:02.93
2016 Arrogate 4 Smith, Mike Bob Baffert Winchell Thoroughbreds & Three Chimneys Farm 2:00.11
2015 American Pharoah 3 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Zayat Stables 2:00.07
2014 Bayern 3 Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Kaleem Shah 1:59.88
2013 Mucho Macho Man 5 Gary Stevens Katherine Ritvo Reeves Thoroughbred Racing 2:00.72
2012 Fort Larned 4 Brian Hernandez Ian Wilkes Janis R. Whitham 2:00.11
2011 Drosselmeyer 4 Mike E. Smith William I. Mott WinStar Farm LLC 2:04.27
2010 Blame 4 Garrett K. Gomez Albert M. Stall Claiborne Farm/Adele Dilschneider 2:02.28
2009 Zenyatta 5 Mike Smith John A Shirreffs Jerry & Ann Moss 2:00.62
2008 Ravens Pass 3 L. Dettori H M John Gosden Princess Haya/Darley Racing 1:59.27
2007 Curlin 3 R. Albarado S. Asmussen Stonestreet Stables et al. 2:00.59
2006 Invasor (ARG) 4 Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 2:02.18
2005 Saint Liam 5 J. Bailey R. Dutrow Jr M/M William K. Warren, Jr. 2:01.49
2004 Ghostzapper 4 J. Castellano R. Frankel Stronach Stables 1:59.02
2003 Pleasantly Perfect 5 Alex Solis Richard Mandella Diamond A Racing Corp. 1:59.88
2002 Volponi 4 Jose Santos Philip Johnson Amherst & Spruce Pond St. 2:01.39
2001 Tiznow 4 Chris McCarron Jay Robbins Cee's Stables 2:00.62
2000 Tiznow 3 Chris McCarron Jay Robbins Cooper & Straub-Rubens 2:00.75
1999 Cat Thief 3 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farms 1:59.52
1998 Awesome Again 4 Pat Day Patrick Byrne Stronach Stables 2:02.00
1997 Skip Away 4 Mike Smith Hubert Hine Carolyn Hine 1:59.16
1996 Alphabet Soup 5 Chris McCarron David Hofmans Ridder Thoroughbred Stable 2:01.00
1995 Cigar 5 Jerry Bailey Bill Mott Allen E. Paulson 1:59.58
1994 Concern 3 Jerry Bailey Richard Small Robert E. Meyerhoff 2:02.41
1993 Arcangues 5 Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:00.83
1992 A.P. Indy 3 Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Tsurumaki/Farish/Kilroy 2:00.20
1991 Black Tie Affair 5 Jerry Bailey Ernie Poulos Jeffrey Sullivan 2:02.95
1990 Unbridled 3 Pat Day Carl Nafzger Frances A. Genter 2:02.20
1989 Sunday Silence 3 Chris McCarron C. Whittingham H-G-W Partners 2:00.20
1988 Alysheba 4 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Dorothy & Pam Scharbauer 2:04.80
1987 Ferdinand 4 Bill Shoemaker C. Whittingham Elizabeth A. Keck 2:01.40
1986 Skywalker 4 Laffit Pincay Jr. M. Whittingham Oak Cliff Stables 2:00.40
1985 Proud Truth 3 Jorge Velasquez John Veitch Darby Dan Farm 2:00.80
1984 Wild Again 4 Pat Day Vincent Timphony Black Chip Stable 2:03.40

Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Knicks Go 4 Joel Rosario Brad Cox Korea Racing Authority 1:33.85
2019 Spun to Run 3 Irad Ortiz Jr. Juan Carlos Guerrero Robert P. Donaldson 1:36.58
2018 City of Light 4 J. Castellano Michael McCarthy Mr. & Mrs. William K Warren Jr. 1:33.83
2017 Battle Of Midway 3 Flavien Prat Jerry Hollendorfer Don Alberto Stable / WinStar Farm LLC 1:35.20
2016 Tamarkuz 6 Mike Smith Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Stable 1:35.72
2015 Liam's Map 4 Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher Teresa Viola Racing Stables 1:34.54
2014 Goldencents 4 Rafael Bejarano Leandro Mora W. C. Racing 1:35.19
2013 Goldencents 3 Rafael Bejarano Doug O'Neill W. C. Racing et al 1:35.12
2012 Tapizar 4 Corey Nakatani Steven M. Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds 1:35.34
2011 Caleb's Posse 3 Rajiv Maragh Donnie K. Von Hemel McNeil Stables/Cheyenne Stables 1:34.59
2010 Dakota Phone 5 Joel Rosario Jerry Hollendorfer Todaro / Halo Farms / Carver / Hollendorfer 1:35.29
2009 Furthest Land 4 Julien Leparoux Michael J. Maker Ken & Sarah Ramsey 1:35.50
2008 Albertus Maximus 4 Garrett Gomez Vladimir Cerin Brandon & Marianne Chase 1:33.41
2007 Corinthian 4 Kent Desormeaux James A. Jerkens Centennial Farms 1:39.06

Breeders’ Cup Distaff Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Monomoy Girl 5 Florent Geroux Brad Cox Stuart Grant, Michael Dubb, Monomoy Stables, LLC 1:47.84
2019 Blue Prize 6 Joe Bravo Ignacio Correas Merriebelle Stable, LLC 1:50.50
2018 Monomoy Girl 3 Florent Geroux Brad Cox Michael Dubb, Monomoy Stables et al 1:49.79
2017 Forever Unbridled 5 John Velazquez Dallas Stewart Charles E. Fipke 1:50.25
2016 Beholder 6 Gary Stevens Richard Mandella Spendthrift Farm 1:49.22
2015 Stopchargingmaria 4 Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher Town And Country Farms 1:48.98
2014 Untapable 3 Rosie Napravnik Steve Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds 1:48.68
2013 Beholder 3 Gary Stevens Richard Mandella Spendthrift Farm 1:47.77
2012 Royal Delta 4 Mike E. Smith William I. Mott Besilu Stables 1:48.80
2011 Royal Delta 3 Jose Lezcano William I. Mott Palides Investments 1:50.78
2010 Unrivaled Belle 4 Kent Desormeaux William I. Mott Gary Seidler & Pete Vegso 1:50.04
2009 Life Is Sweet 4 Garrett K. Gomez John Shirreffs Pam & Martin Wygod 1:48.58
2008 Zenyatta 4 Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs Ann & Jerry Moss 1:46.85
2007 Ginger Punch 4 Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel Stronach Stables 1:50.11
2006 Round Pond 4 Edgar Prado Michael R. Matz Fox Hill Farm 1:50.50
2005 Pleasant Home 4 Cornelio Velasquez C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:48.34
2004 Ashado 3 John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Starlight Stables et al 1:48.26
2003 Adoration 4 Pat Valenzuela David Hofmans Amerman Racing 1:49.17
2002 Azeri 4 Mike E. Smith Laura de Seroux Allen E. Paulson 1:48.64
2001 Unbridled Elaine 3 Pat Day Dallas Stewart Roger J. Devenport 1:49.21
2000 Spain 3 Victor Espinoza D. Wayne Lukas The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:47.66
1999 Beautiful Pleasure 4 Jorge F. Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley 1:47.56
1998 Escena 5 Gary Stevens William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 1:49.89
1997 Ajina 3 Mike E. Smith William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 1:47.20
1996 Jewel Princess 4 Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase M & R Stephen/TTC 1:48.40
1995 Inside Information 4 Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:46.15
1994 One Dreamer 6 Gary Stevens Thomas F. Proctor Glen Hill Farm 1:50.79
1993 Hollywood Wildcat 3 Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Irving & Marjorie Cowan 1:48.35
1992 Paseana (ARG) 5 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Sidney H. Craig 1:48.17
1991 Dance Smartly 3 Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:50.95
1990 Bayakoa (ARG) 6 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Frank & Janis Whitham 1:49.20
1989 Bayakoa (ARG) 5 Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally Frank & Janis Whitham 1:47.40
1988 Personal Ensign 4 Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:52.00
1987 Sacahuista 3 Randy Romero D. Wayne Lukas B. A. Beal & L. R. French 2:02.80†
1986 Lady's Secret 4 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Gene Klein 2:01.20†
1985 Life's Magic 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Mel Hatley/Gene Klein 2:02.00†
1984 Princess Rooney 4 Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Paula J. Tucker 2:02.40†

Breeders’ Cup Filly Mare Sprint Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Gamine 3 John Velazquez Bob Baffert Michael Lund Petersen 1:20.20
2019 Covfefe 3 Joel Rosario Brad Cox LNJ Foxwoods 1:22.40
2018 Shamrock Rose 3 I. Ortiz, Jr. M. Casse Conrad Farms 1:23.13
2017 Bar of Gold 5 Irad Ortiz Jr. John C. Kimmel Chester & Mary Broman 1:22.63
2016 Finest City 4 Mike Smith Ian Kruljac Seltzer Thoroughbreds 1:22.37
2015 Wavell Avenue 4 Joel Rosario Chad Brown Michael Dubb, David Simon & Bethlehem Stables 1:22.39
2014 Judy the Beauty 5 Mike Smith Wesley Ward Wesley Ward 1:21.92
2013 Groupie Doll 5 Rajiv Maragh William Bradley Bradley F & W/Hurst/Brent 1:20.75
2012 Groupie Doll 4 Rajiv Maragh William Bradley Bradley F & W/Hurst/Brent 1:20.72
2011 Musical Romance 4 Juan Leyva William A. Caplan Pinnacle Racing Stable 1:23.47
2010 Dubai Majesty 5 Jamie Theriot W. Bret Calhoun Martin Racing Stable & Dan Morgan 1:22.33
2009 Informed Decision 4 Julien Leparoux Jonathan Sheppard Augustin Stable 1:21.66
2008 Ventura 4 Garrett Gomez Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:19.90
2007 Maryfield 6 Elvis Trujillo Doug O'Neill Gorman / Mestrandrea et al. 1:09.85†

Breeders’ Cup Filly Mare Turf Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Audarya (FR) 4 Pierre-Charles Boudot James Fanshawe Mrs. A M Swinburn 1:52.72
2019 Iridessa 3 Wayne Lordan Joseph O’Brien Mrs. C. C. Regalado-Gonzalez 1:57.77
2018 Sistercharlie 4 J. Velazquez C. Brown Peter M. Brant 2:20.96
2017 Wuheida (GB) 3 William Buick Charlie Appleby Godolphin 1:47.91
2016 Queen's Trust (GB) 3 Frankie Dettori Sir Michael Stoute Cheveley Park Stud 1:57.75
2015 Stephanie's Kitten 6 Irad Ortiz Chad Brown Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey 1:56.22
2014 Dayatthespa 5 Javier Castellano Chad Brown Jerry Frankel et al. 2:01.40
2013 Dank 4 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute James Wigan 1:58.73
2012 Zagora 4 Javier Castellano Chad Brown Martin S. Schwartz 1:59.70
2011 Perfect Shirl 4 John Velazquez Roger Attfield Charles E. Fipke 2:18.62
2010 Shared Account 4 Edgar Prado Graham Motion Sagamore Farm 2:17.74
2009 Midday 3 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Juddmonte Farms 1:59.14
2008 Forever Together 4 Julien Leparoux Jonathan Sheppard Augustin Stable 2:01.58
2007 Lahudood 4 Alan Garcia Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 2:22.75
2006 Ouija Board 5 Frankie Dettori Ed Dunlop Lord Derby 2:14.55
2005 Intercontinental 5 Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:02.34
2004 Ouija Board 3 Kieren Fallon Ed Dunlop Lord Derby 2:18.25
2003 Islington 4 Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 1:59.13
2002 Starine 5 John Velazquez Robert J. Frankel Robert J. Frankel 2:03.57
2001 Banks Hill 3 Olivier Peslier Andre Fabre Juddmonte Farms 2:00.36
2000 Perfect Sting 4 Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno Stronach Stables 2:13.07
1999 Soaring Softly 4 Jerry Bailey James J. Toner Phillips Racing Partnership 2:13.89

Breeders’ Cup Mile Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Order of Australia (IRE) 3 Pierre Charles Boudot Aidan O'Brien Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Mrs. Anne Marie O'Brien 1:33.73
2019 Uni 5 Joel Rosario Chad Brown Michael Dubb, Head of Plains Partners LLC, Haras d'Etreham, Bethlehem Stables 1:32.45
2018 Expert Eye 3 Frankie Dettori Michael Stoute Khalid Abdullah 1:39.80
2017 World Approval 5 John R. Velazquez Mark E. Casse Live Oak Plantation Racing 1:34.55
2016 Tourist 5 Joel Rosario Bill Mott Winstar Farm 1:31.71
2015 Tepin† 4 Julien Leparoux Mark Casse Robert E Masterson 1:36.69
2014 Karakontie 3 Stephane Pasquier Jonathan Pease Flaxman Holdings 1:32.88
2013 Wise Dan 6 Jose Lezcano Charles Lopresti Morton Fink 1:32.47
2012 Wise Dan 5 John Velazquez Charles Lopresti Morton Fink 1:31.78
2011 Court Vision 6 Robby Albarado Dale Romans Spendthrift Farm 1:37:05
2010 Goldikova† 5 Olivier Peslier Freddy Head Wertheimer et Frere 1:35.16
2009 Goldikova† 4 Olivier Peslier Freddy Head Wertheimer et Frere 1:32.26
2008 Goldikova† 3 Olivier Peslier Freddy Head Wertheimer et Frere 1:33.40
2007 Kip Deville 4 Cornelio Velasquez Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. IEAH Stables et al. 1:39.78
2006 Miesque's Approval 7 Eddie Castro Martin D. Wolfson Live Oak Plantation Racing 1:34.75
2005 Artie Schiller 4 Garrett Gomez James A. Jerkens Timber Bay Farm/Denise Walsh 1:36.10
2004 Singletary 4 David R. Flores Don Chatlos Little Red Feather Stables 1:36.90
2003 Six Perfections† 3 Jerry Bailey Pascal Bary Flaxman Holdings 1:33.86
2002 Domedriver 4 Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary Flaxman Holdings 1:36.88
2001 Val Royal 5 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Julio Canani David S. Milch 1:32.05
2000 War Chant 3 Gary Stevens Neil Drysdale Irving & Marjorie Cowan 1:34.60
1999 Silic 4 Corey Nakatani Julio Canani J. Terrence Lanni 1:34.20
1998 Da Hoss 6 John Velazquez Michael W. Dickinson Prestonwood/Wallstreet Stables 1:35.20
1997 Spinning World 4 Cash Asmussen Jonathan E. Pease Flaxman Holdings 1:32.60
1996 Da Hoss 4 Gary Stevens Michael W. Dickinson Prestonwood/Wallstreet Stables 1:35.80
1995 Ridgewood Pearl† 3 Johnny Murtagh John Oxx Anne Coughlan 1:43.60
1994 Barathea 4 Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani G. W. Leigh 1:34.40
1993 Lure 4 Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Claiborne Farm 1:33.40
1992 Lure 3 Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Claiborne Farm/The Gamely Corp. 1:32.80
1991 Opening Verse 5 Pat Valenzuela Richard J. Lundy Allen E. Paulson 1:37.40
1990 Royal Academy 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Classic Ire Stable 1:35.20
1989 Steinlen 6 José Santos D. Wayne Lukas Daniel Wildenstein 1:37.20
1988 Miesque† 4 Freddy Head François Boutin Stavros Niarchos 1:38.60
1987 Miesque† 3 Freddy Head François Boutin Stavros Niarchos 1:32.80
1986 Last Tycoon 3 Yves Saint-Martin Robert Collet Richard C. Strauss 1:35.20
1985 Cozzene 5 Walter Guerra Jan H. Nerud John A. Nerud 1:35.00
1984 Royal Heroine† 4 Fernando Toro John Gosden Robert Sangster 1:32.60
† Indicates filly/mare

Breeders’ Cup Sprint Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Whitmore 7 Ron Moquett Irad Ortiz, Jr. Head of Plains Partners, LLC , Southern Springs Stables & Robert V. La Penta 1:08.61
2019 Mitole 4 Ricardo Santana Jr. Steve Asmussen William and Corinne Heiligbrodt 1:09.00
2018 Roy H 6 P. Lopez Peter Miller Rockingham Ranch & D. A. Bernsen 1:08.24
2017 Roy H 5 Kent Desormeaux Peter Miller Rockingham Ranch & D. A. Bernsen 1:08.61
2017 Roy H 5 Kent Desormeaux Peter Miller Rockingham Ranch & D. A. Bernsen 1:08.61
2016 Drefong 3 Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Baoma Corporation 1:08.79
2015 Runhappy 3 Edgar Prado Maria Borell James McIngvale 1:08.58
2014 Work All Week 5 Florent Geroux Roger Brueggemann Midwest Thoroughbreds Inc 1:08.28
2013 Secret Circle 4 Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Pegram/Watson & Weitman 1:08.73
2012 Trinniberg 3 Willie Martinez Shivananda Parbhoo Sherry Parbhoo 1:07.98
2011 Amazombie 5 Mike E. Smith Bill Spawr Spawr & Sanford 1:09.17
2010 Big Drama 4 Eibar Coa David Fawkes Harold Queen 1:09.05
2009 Dancing in Silks 4 Joel Rosario Carla Gaines Ken Kinakin 1:08.14
2008 Midnight Lute 5 Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Pegram/Watson & Weitman 1:07.08
2007 Midnight Lute 4 Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Pegram/Watson & Weitman 1:09.18
2006 Thor's Echo 4 Corey Nakatani Doug O'Neill R.S. Jaime/Suarez Racing 1:08.80
2005 Silver Train 3 Edgar Prado Richard Dutrow Buckram Oak Farm 1:08.86
2004 Speightstown 6 John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Eugene Melnyk 1:08.11
2003 Cajun Beat 3 Cornelio Velasquez Steve Margolis Padua S./J. & J. Iracane 1:07.95
2002 Orientate 4 Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:08.89
2001 Squirtle Squirt 3 Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel David J. Lanzman 1:08.41
2000 Kona Gold 6 Alex Solis Bruce Headley Headley/Molasky/High Tech 1:07.60
1999 Artax 4 Jorge F. Chavez Louis Albertrani Paraneck Stable 1:07.80
1998 Reraise 3 Corey Nakatani Craig Dollase B Fey/M Han et al. 1:09.00
1997 Elmhurst 7 Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi Sahadi 1:08.20
1996 Lit de Justice 6 Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi Evergreen Farm 1:08.60
1995 Desert Stormer 5 Kent Desormeaux Frank Lyons Joanne H. Nor 1:09.00
1994 Cherokee Run 4 Mike E. Smith Frank A. Alexander Jill E. Robinson 1:09.40
1993 Cardmania 7 Ed Delahoussaye Derek Meredith Jean Couvercelle 1:08.60
1992 Thirty Slews 5 Eddie Delahoussaye Bob Baffert DeGroot/Dutch Masters/Pegram 1:08.20
1991 Sheikh Albadou 3 Pat Eddery Alex Scott Hilal Salem 1:09.20
1990 Safely Kept 4 Craig Perret Alan E. Goldberg Jayeff B Stable 1:09.60
1989 Dancing Spree 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:09.00
1988 Gulch 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Peter M. Brant 1:10.40
1987 Very Subtle 3 Pat Valenzuela Melvin F. Stute Ben Rochelle 1:08.80
1986 Smile 4 Jacinto Vasquez Scotty Schulhofer Frances A. Genter 1:08.40
1985 Precisionist 4 Chris McCarron Ross Fenstermaker Fred W. Hooper 1:08.40
1984 Eillo 4 Craig Perret Budd Lepman Crown Stable 1:10.20

Breeders’ Cup Turf Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Tarnawa (IRE) 4 Colin Keane Dermot K. Weld H.H. Aga Khan Studs 2:04.45
2019 Bricks and Mortar 5 Irad Ortiz Jr. Chad Brown Klaravich Stables Inc, William H. Lawrence 2:24.73
2018 Enable 4 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Khalid ibn Abdullah 2:32.65
2017 Talismanic 4 Mickael Barzalona André Fabre Godolphin Stable Lessee 2:26.19
2016 Highland Reel (IRE) 4 Seamie Heffernan Aidan O'Brien Magnier 2:23.00
2015 Found† 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Magnier 2:32.06
2014 Main Sequence 5 John R. Velazquez Graham Motion Flaxman Holdings 2:24.91
2013 Magician 3 Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Magnier & Smith 2:23.23
2012 Little Mike 5 Ramon Dominguez Dale Romans Priscilla Vaccarezza 2:22.83
2011 St Nicholas Abbey 4 Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Magnier 2:28.85
2010 Dangerous Midge 4 Frankie Dettori Brian J. Meehan Iraj Parvizi 2:29.40
2009 Conduit 4 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Farm 2:23.75
2008 Conduit 3 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Farm 2:23.42
2007 English Channel 5 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio 2:36.96
2006 Red Rocks 3 Frankie Dettori Brian J. Meehan J. Paul Reddam 2:27.32
2005 Shirocco 4 Christophe Soumillon Andre Fabre Baron Georg von Ullmann 2:29.20
2004 Better Talk Now 5 Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Bushwood Stables 2:29.70
2003 High Chaparral(DH) 4 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 2:24.24
2003 Johar (DH) 4 Alex Solis Richard Mandella The Thoroughbred Corp. 2:24.24
2002 High Chaparral 3 Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Sue Magnier 2:30.14
2001 Fantastic Light 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 2:24.20
2000 Kalanisi 4 Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:26.96
1999 Daylami 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:24.73
1998 Buck's Boy 5 Shane Sellers P. Noel Hickey Quarter B Farm 2:28.74
1997 Chief Bearhart 4 Jose Santos Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm 2:23.92
1996 Pilsudski 4 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:30.20
1995 Northern Spur 4 Chris McCarron Ron McAnally Charles J. Cella 2:42.07
1994 Tikkanen 3 Mike E. Smith Jonathan Pease Augustin Stable 2:26.50
1993 Kotashaan 5 Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella La Presle Farm 2:25.16
1992 Fraise 4 Pat Valenzuela William I. Mott Madeleine Paulson 2:24.08
1991 Miss Alleged† 4 Eric Legrix Pascal Bary Fares Farm 2:30.95
1990 In the Wings 4 Gary Stevens André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:29.60
1989 Prized 3 Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale Clover Racing/Meadowbrook 2:28.00
1988 Great Communicator 5 Ray Sibille Thad Ackel Class Act Farm 2:35.20
1987 Theatrical 5 Pat Day William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 2:24.40
1986 Manila 3 Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley Bradley M. Shannon 2:25.40
1985 Pebbles† 4 Pat Eddery Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:27.00
1984 Lashkari 3 Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupre HH Aga Khan IV 2:25.20
† Indicates filly/mare

Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Glass Slippers (GB) 4 Tom Eaves Kevin A. Ryan Bearstone Stud LTD 1:01.53
2019 Belvoir Bay 6 Javier Castellano Peter Miller Gary Barber 54.83
2018 Stormy Liberal  6 D. Van Dyke Peter Miller Rockingham Ranch 1:04.50
2017 Stormy Liberal  5 Joel Rosario Peter Miller Rockingham Ranch 56.12
2016 Obviously 8 Flavien Prat Philip D'Amato Anthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino 1:11.33
2015 Mongolian Saturday 5 Florent Geroux Enebish Ganbat Mongolian Stable 1:03.19
2014 Bobby's Kitten 3 Joel Rosario Chad Brown Ken & Sarah Ramsey 1:12.73
2013 Mizdirection 5 Mike Smith Mike Puype Jungle Racing/KMN Racing et al 1:12.25
2012 Mizdirection 4 Mike Smith Mike Puype Jungle Racing/KMN Racing et al 1:11.39
2011 Regally Ready 4 Corey Nakatani Steve Asmussen Vinery Stable 56.48
2010 Chamberlain Bridge 6 Jamie Theriot Bret Calhoun Carl Moore Management 56.53
2009 California Flag 5 Joe Talamo Brian Koriner Hi Card Ranch 1:11.28
2008 Desert Code 4 Richard Migliore David Hofmans Tarabilla Farms 1:11.60

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Essential Quality Luis Saez Brad Cox Godolphin, LLC 1:42.09
2019 Storm the Court Flavien Prat Peter Eurton Exline-Border Racing LLC, David A. Bernsen LLC & Susanna Wilson 1:44.93
2018 Game Winner Joel Rosario Bob Baffert Gary and Mary West 1:43.67
2017 Good Magic Jose L. Ortiz Chad C. Brown e Five Racing / Stonestreet Stables 1:43.34
2016 Classic Empire Julien Leparoux Mark Casse John C. Oxley 1:42.60
2015 Nyquist Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill Reddam Racing 1:43.79
2014 Texas Red Kent Desormeaux Keith Desormeaux Erich Brehm, Wayne Detmar et al. 1:41.91
2013 New Year's Day Martin Garcia Bob Baffert Gary and Mary West 1:43.52
2012 Shanghai Bobby Rosie Napravnik Todd Pletcher Starlight Racing/Tabor/Smith 1:44.58
2011 Hansen Ramon Dominguez Michael Maker Kendall Hansen, MD/Sky Chai Racing 1:44.44
2010 Uncle Mo John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Repole Stable 1:42.60
2009 Vale of York Ahmed Ajtebi Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 1:43.48
2008 Midshipman Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Darley Stable 1:40.94
2007 War Pass Cornelio Velasquez Nick Zito Robert V. LaPenta 1:42.76
2006 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger James B. Tafel 1:42.59
2005 Stevie Wonderboy Garrett Gomez Doug O'Neill Merv Griffin Ranch Company 1:41.64
2004 Wilko Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda J. Paul Reddam 1:42.09
2003 Action This Day David R. Flores Richard Mandella B. Wayne Hughes 1:43.62
2002 Vindication Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert Padua Stables 1:49.61
2001 Johannesburg Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Susan Magnier 1:42.27
2000 Macho Uno Jerry Bailey Joseph Orseno Stronach Stables 1:42.05
1999 Anees Gary Stevens Alex Hassinger, Jr. The Thoroughbred Corp. 1:42.29
1998 Answer Lively Jerry Bailey Bobby C. Barnett John A. Franks 1:44.00
1997 Favorite Trick Pat Day Patrick B. Byrne Joseph LaCombe Stable 1:41.47
1996 Boston Harbor Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1:43.40
1995 Unbridled's Song Mike E. Smith James T. Ryerson Paraneck Stable 1:41.60
1994 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Lewis 1:44.55
1993 Brocco Gary Stevens Randy Winick Albert R. Broccoli 1:42.99
1992 Gilded Time Chris McCarron Darrell Vienna Milch, Silverman & Silverman 1:43.43
1991 Arazi Pat Valenzuela Francois Boutin Allen E. Paulson 1:44.78
1990 Fly So Free Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer Tommy Valando 1:43.40
1989 Rhythm Craig Perret C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:43.60
1988 Is It True Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:46.60
1987 Success Express José Santos D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:35.20
1986 Capote Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Beal, French Jr. & E. V. Klein 1:43.80
1985 Tasso Laffit Pincay, Jr. Neil Drysdale Gerald Robins 1:36.20
1984 Chief's Crown Don MacBeth Roger Laurin Star Crown Stable 1:36.20

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Vequist Joel Rosario Robert E. Reid Jr. Gary Barber, Wachtel Stable & Swilcan Stable, LLC 1:42.30
2019 British Idiom Javier Castellano Brad Cox Dubb, Michael, The Elkstone Group, LLC, Madaket Stables LLC & Bethlehem Stables LLC 1:47.07
2018 Jaywalk J. Rosario J. Servis Cash is King LLC and DJ Stable, LLC 1:43.62
2017 Caledonia Road Mike E. Smith Ralph E. Nicks Zoom and Fish Stable, Charlie Spiring & Newtown Anner Stud 1:45.05
2016 Champagne Room Mario Gutierrez Peter Eurton Ciaglia Racing 1:45.12
2015 Songbird Mike Smith Jerry Hollendorfer Fox Hill Farms 1.42.73
2014 Take Charge Brandi Victor Espinoza D. Wayne Lukas Charming Syndicate 1:41.95
2013 # Ria Antonia Javier Castellano Jeremiah C. Englehart Dunn/Loooch Racing Stable 1:43.02
2012 Beholder Garrett K. Gomez Richard E. Mandella Spendthrift Farm 1:43.61
2011 My Miss Aurelia Corey Nakatani Steve Asmussen Stonestreet Stables/Bolton 1:46.00
2010 Awesome Feather Jeffrey Sanchez Stanley I. Gold Jacks or Better Farm, Inc. 1:45.17
2009 She Be Wild Julien Leparoux Wayne Catalano Nancy Mazzoni 1:43.80
2008 Stardom Bound Mike Smith Christopher Paasch Charles Cono LLC 1:40.99
2007 Indian Blessing Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert Hal J. Earnhardt III 1:44.73
2006 Dreaming of Anna Rene Douglas Wayne Catalano Frank C. Calabrese 1:43.81
2005 Folklore Edgar Prado D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:43.85
2004 Sweet Catomine Corey Nakatani Julio Canani Pam & Martin Wygod 1:41.65
2003 Halfbridled Julie Krone Richard Mandella Wertheimer Farm 1:42.75
2002 Storm Flag Flying John Velazquez C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:49.60 ‡
2001 Tempera David Flores Eoin G. Harty Godolphin Racing 1:41.49
2000 Caressing John Velazquez David Vance Carl F. Pollard 1:42.60
1999 Cash Run Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Padua Stable 1:43.20
1998 Silverbulletday Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram 1:43.60
1997 Countess Diana Shane Sellers Patrick B. Byrne Propson, Kaster et al. 1:42.20
1996 Storm Song Craig Perret Nick Zito Dogwood Stable 1:43.60
1995 My Flag Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:42.40
1994 Flanders Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm 1:45.20
1993 Phone Chatter Laffit Pincay, Jr. Richard Mandella Herman Sarkowsky 1:43.00
1992 Eliza Pat Valenzuela Alex L. Hassinger, Jr. Allen E. Paulson 1:42.80
1991 Pleasant Stage Ed Delahoussaye Chris Speckert Buckland Farm 1:46.40
1990 Meadow Star Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley Carl Icahn 1:44.00
1989 Go For Wand Randy Romero William Badgett, Jr. Christiana Stables 1:44.20
1988 Open Mind Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:46.60
1987 Epitome Pat Day Phil Hauswald John A. Bell III 1:36.40 †
1986 Brave Raj Pat Valenzuela Melvin F. Stute Dolly Green 1:43.20
1985 Twilight Ridge Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:35.80 †
1984 # Outstandingly Walter Guerra Pancho Martin Harbor View Farm 1:37.80 †
† 1987, 1985, 1984 - raced at a distance of 1 mile
‡ 2002 - raced at a distance of ​1 1⁄8 miles
# 1984, 2013 - won via DQ

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Aunt Pearl (IRE) Florent Geroux Brad Cox Ecurie Des Charmes & Ballylinch Stud 1:15.71
2019 Sharing Manuel Franco Graham Motion Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Gainesway Stable 1:34.59
2018 Newspaperofrecord I. Ortiz, Jr. Chad Brown Klaravich Stables, Inc. 1:39.00
2017 Rushing Fall Javier Castellano Chad Brown e Five Racing Thoroughbreds 1:36.09
2016 New Money Honey Javier Castellano Chad Brown e Five Racing Thoroughbreds 1:34.01
2015 Catch A Glimpse Florent Geroux Mark Casse Gary Barber, Michael Ambler & Windways Farm 1:39.08
2014 Lady Eli Irad Ortiz Jr. Chad Brown Sheep Pond Partners 1:33.41
2013 Chriselliam (IRE) Richard Hughes Charles Hills C Wright 1:33.72
2012 Flotilla (FRA) Christophe Lemaire Mikel Delzangles Sheikh Mohammed Al Thani 1:34.64
2011 Stephanie's Kitten John Velazquez Wayne Catalano Ken & Sarah Ramsey 1:38.90
2010 More Than Real Garrett K. Gomez Todd Pletcher Bobby Flay 1:36.61
2009 Tapitsfly Robby Albarado Dale Romans Frank L. Jones, Jr. 1:34.25
2008 Maram Jose Lezcano Chad Brown Karen N. Woods & Saud bin Khaled 1:35.15

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Fire At Will Ricardo Santana Jr. Michael J. Maker Three Diamonds Farm 1:35.81
2019 Structor Jose Ortiz Chad Brown Jeff Drown, Don Rachel 1:35.11
2018 Line Of Duty W. Buick C. Appleby Godolphin 1:40.60
2017 Mendelssohn Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Derrick Smith 1:35.97
2016 Oscar Performance Jose Ortiz Brian Lynch Amerman Racing Stables LLC 1:33.28
2015 Hit It A Bomb Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Evie Stockwell 1:38.86
2014 Hootenanny Frankie Dettori Wesley A. Ward Derrick Smith 1:34.79
2013 Outstrip (GB) Mike Smith Charlie Appleby Godolphin Racing 1:33.20
2012 George Vancouver Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith 1:33.78
2011 Wrote Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith 1:37.41
2010 Pluck Garrett K. Gomez Todd Pletcher Team Valor 1:36.98
2009 Pounced Frankie Dettori John Gosden Lady Serena Rothschild 1:35.47
2008 Donativum Frankie Dettori John Gosden Darley 1:34.68
2007 Nownownow Julien Leparoux Francois Parisel Fab Oak Stable 1:40.48

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Owner Win Time
2020 Golden Pal Irad Ortiz Jr. Wesley A. Ward Ranlo Investments, LLC 1:02.82
2019 Four Wheel Drive Irad Ortiz Jr Wesley Ward Breeze Easy, LLC 55.66
2018 Bulletin J. Castellano T. Pletcher WinStar Farm 1:05.54